2000nm / 1950nm / 1900nm Singlemode Coupler / Tap

Key Features:

  • 2µm wavelength coupler / tap product
  • Available with 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10, 95:5 or 99:1 coupling ratio
  • 1x2, 2x2 coupler option
  • Suitable for power splitting, monitoring, optical sensor, research, medical application
  • Available in different kind of connector and fiber
  • Low insertion loss

Specifications:

  • Coupler Type: 1x2 , 2x2
  • Wavelength: 2000nm, 1950nm, 1900nm
  • Operation Bandwidth: ±15nm
  • Fiber Type: SM1950, SMF-28e
  • Typical Excess Loss: 0.3dB
  • Insertion Loss:

            50/50:  ≤3.6dB / ≤3.6dB
            60/40: ≤2.8dB / ≤4.8dB
            70/30: ≤2.0dB / ≤6.0dB
            80/20: ≤1.5dB / ≤8.0dB
            90/10: ≤0.75dB / ≤11.5dB
            95/5: ≤0.5dB / ≤14.5dB
            99/1: ≤0.3dB / ≤22dB

  • Polarization-Dependent Loss (PDL): ≤0.1dB @23oC
  • Directivity: ≥50dB
  • Operation Temperature: -40oC ~ +85oC
  • Return Loss: ≥50dB (UPC), ≥60dB (APC)
  • Power Handling: ≤300mW
  • Fiber Length: 1 meter
  • Connector FC, SC, LC, FC/APC, SC/APC, LC/APC, no connector
  • Jacket: 250µm bare fiber, 900µm loose tube, 2mm loose tube, 3mm loose tube
  • Packing Dimension:

            250µm bare fiber: ⌀3.0 x 45mm
            900µm Loose Tube: ⌀3.0 x 60mm
            2mm / 3mm Loose Tube: 90 x 16 x 9
Remark:
1. All values are measured without connectors.
2. Excess loss and Insertion loss specifications do not include loss due to intrinsic optical fiber attenuation.
3. SM1950 and SMF-28e fibers are sensitive to bend loss in the 2 µm wavelength region. For optimal optical performance, SM1950 supports a tighter bend radius of 25 mm on 900µm loose tube and SMF-28e requires a bend radius 35 mm on 900µm loose tube.


Please contact us for further details.

There are no products matching the selection.